Sodium Laureth Sulfate

Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES, also SLS), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste etc.). It is a cheap and very effective foamer. CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2)nOSO3Na Sometimes the number represented by "n" is specified in the name, as laureth-n sulfate (unsubscripted), for example laureth-2 sulfate. The product of commerce is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups, where n is the mean. n=3 is a common article of commerce. If SLES is not present sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS) (also known as sodium lauryl sulfate or SLS) or ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) will probably be. There is a persistent but unfounded myth (usually circulated via e-mail) that SLES is carcinogenic. It does not cause cancer, but it can irritate the skin and cause nausea or diarrhea if ingested. Sometimes listed as Steol-130, 230, 270, 330, 370 or 460; Stepanol; Alkyl Ether Sulfate; Sodium POE(2) Lauryl Ether Sulfate; Sodium Diethylene glycol Lauryl Ether Sulfate; Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate.

External link

 

<< PreviousWord BrowserNext >>
season
scorpion
shriners
science fiction fandom
spin
stellar classification
sinope
seven sisters
sn 1987a
standard oil
sluggy freelance
seismology
cyanoacrylate
shell script
subtitle
solder
shogun
short term memory
state supreme court
stability
spyware
william jones (philologist)
stephen of england
space battleship yamato
southern blot
standard gauge
slobodan milosevic
saraswati river
spanish civil war
simpson desert
silesian voivodship
secd machine
stratego
sindh
super bowl iii
super bowl xx
salute
shibasaburo kitasato
scopolamine
society for creative anachronism
snowball earth
s.s. lazio
syd barrett
saint ninian