Shea

Shea
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ebenales
Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Butyrospermum
Species: paradoxum
Binomial name
Butyrospermum paradoxum
Shea is a West African tree from the seed of which is extracted shea butter, which is used in cosmetics. The common names are from shtoulou "tree butter" in a Senegalese language and ghariti (sp?) in a Malian language. The genus name means "butter seed". The tree is also called Vitellaria paradoxa and Butyrospermum parkii; the latter species name is from Mungo Park, who learned of the tree while exploring Senegal. According to Delta, which lists both genera, the splitting of Sapotaceae into genera is unclear. Traditionally in West Africa, from its fruits called nuts, they extract by crushing and boiling shea butter or vegetable butter. This substance is edible, consumed in traditional cuisine or used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. It is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient of skin. Because of these properties, it is part of the composition of numerous cosmetics today. External link: American Shea Butter Institute

 

<< PreviousWord BrowserNext >>
jos miguel cotto
sainte lagu method
start
aharonov bohm effect
jack frost
tomcats
scary movie
the adventures of robin hood
walter olmo
magnus magnusson
graf
politics of victoria
joey giardello
highest averages method
piero simondo
bhagwan das
history of east germany
elena kats chernin
cumberland presbyterian church
anna faris
the scarlet letter
mokshagundam visvesvarayya
v. v. giri
electron diffraction
nara chandrababu naidu
collectivism (magazine)
heartbreakers
the tuxedo
john leech
jeddah
kate beckinsale
albert richard smith
master
little john
berry gordy
wei
barry andrews (musician)
jopadhola
electric company
frederic edwin church
witiges
carnation revolution
maillot jaune
agadir crisis